IFNA/CSNA 2005 Meeting Invited Sessions

TimeSlot=Thursday, June 9, 10:15-12:00

Obs Organizer1 Session Title Speaker1 Speaker2 Speaker3 Speaker4
1 Arnold Goodman Collaboration in Data Mining Chandrika Kamath Arnold Goodman Ed Wegman  
2 David Scott Mixture Models 1 Bruce Lindsay Hans Georg Mueller Bill Szewczyk (Discussant)  
3 Kathie Barnes Statistics and the Law Kathie Barnes Stephen Feinberg Sinjini Mitra  
 
TimeSlot=Thursday, June 9, 2:15-4:00

Obs Organizer1 Session Title Speaker1 Speaker2 Speaker3 Speaker4
4 David Banks Clustering Woncheol Jang Michael D. Larsen Surajit Ray  
5 Dayanand Naik Mass Spectrometry Based Proteomics Michael Wagner Somnath Datta Dayanand Naik  
 
TimeSlot=Thursday, June 9, 4:15-6:00

Obs Organizer1 Session Title Speaker1 Speaker2 Speaker3 Speaker4
6 Ray Somorjai High-Dimensional Biomedical Data: Visualization, Classification, Clustering R.L. Somorjai Jeffrey L. Solka Brandon Higgs  
7 Kert Viele Mixture Models 2 Richard Charnigo Marie Gantz Ping Ma  
 
TimeSlot=Friday, June 10, 10:15-12:00

Obs Organizer1 Session Title Speaker1 Speaker2 Speaker3 Speaker4
8 Chandrika Kamath Best of SIAM Data Mining Conference 2005 S. Mehta Ying Zhao Naren Ramakrishnany David Gondek
9 Yasmin Said Modeling Alcohol Abuse and Consequences William F. Wieczorek Adam C. Carle Yasmin Said  
 
TimeSlot=Friday, June 10, 2:15-4:00

Obs Organizer1 Session Title Speaker1 Speaker2 Speaker3 Speaker4
10 David Banks Bioinformatics Xiaodong Lin Ernest Fokoue Grace S. Shieh  
11 Doug Steinley Cluster Validation Hans-friedrich Koehn Michael Brusco Douglas Steinley  
12 Michael Schimek Selected IASC Papers on Clustering and Classification        
 
TimeSlot=Friday, June 10, 4:15-6:00

Obs Organizer1 Session Title Speaker1 Speaker2 Speaker3 Speaker4
13 Carey Priebe Clustering and classification in text documents Sanjeev Khudanpur Dekang Lin David J. Marchette  
14 Surajit Ray Model-based clustering/classification in high-dimensional data Geoff McLachlan Guenther Walther Alenjandro Murua  
 
TimeSlot=Saturday, June 11, 10:15-12:00

Obs Organizer1 Session Title Speaker1 Speaker2 Speaker3 Speaker4
15 Jim Shine Comparing Classification Methods Li Li Jill McCracken Carlos Alzola James Shine
16 Bill Shannon Quantile Regression Roger Koenker Xia Li Huixia (Judy) Wang  
17 Jeff Solka Spectral Methods in Data Analysis Jeffrey L. Solka Elizabeth Leeds John Rigsby  
 
TimeSlot=Saturday, June 11, 2:15-4:00

Obs Organizer1 Session Title Speaker1 Speaker2 Speaker3 Speaker4
18 Willem Heiser Best of Journal of Classification Jacqueline Meulman Carey Priebe Werner Stuetzle  
19 Paul Whitney Non-Numeric Data Analysis Chad Scherrer Beth Hetzler Olga Anna Kuchar  
 
TimeSlot=Saturday, June 11, 4:15-6:00

Obs Organizer1 Session Title Speaker1 Speaker2 Speaker3 Speaker4
20 Jarek Meller Computational Biology J Sunil Rao Mario Medvedovic Jarek Miller  
21 David Marchette Graph Theoretic Methods in Pattern Recognition Jason DeVinney Misha Belkin Al Hero  
 
TimeSlot=Sunday, June 12, 8:45-10:00

Obs Organizer1 Session Title Speaker1 Speaker2 Speaker3 Speaker4
22 Jayson D. Wilbur Classification and Clustering in Environmental Applications Luis Tenorio Brian West Samantha Bates Prins  
23 Ramani Pilla Model Building with applications to Mixtures and Bioinformatics Jason Fine Geoff McLachlan Ramani S. Pilla and Catherine Loader  
24 Herbie Lee Trees and Neural Networks Robert Gramacy Russell Steele Herbie Lee  
 
TimeSlot=Sunday, June 12, 10:45-12:15

Obs Organizer1 Session Title Speaker1 Speaker2 Speaker3 Speaker4
25 David Banks Data Mining Balaji Krishnapuram Tamraparni Dasu Feng Liang  
26 Shwu-Rong Grace Shieh Recent Dvelopment of Bioinformatics Susmita Datta Chung-Ming Chen Biao Xing